Customs - Tariff Book - Special Woven Fabrics; Tufted Textile Fabrics; Lace; Tapestries; Trimmings; Embroidery - Freight News

Customs - Tariff Book

Last updated:
SA Customs Tariff (Schedule 1 Part 1) Print
Chapter 58
Special Woven Fabrics; Tufted Textile Fabrics; Lace; Tapestries; Trimmings; Embroidery

Notes

1.

This Chapter does not apply to textile fabrics referred to in Note 1 to Chapter 59, impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, or to other goods of Chapter 59.

2.

Heading 58.01 also includes woven weft pile fabrics which have not yet had the floats cut, at which stage they have no pile standing up.

3.

For the purposes of heading 58.03, "gauze" means a fabric with a warp composed wholly or in part of standing or ground threads and crossing or doup threads which cross the standing or ground threads making a half turn, a complete turn or more to form loops through which weft threads pass.

4.

Heading 58.04 does not apply to knotted net fabrics of twine, cordage or rope, of heading 56.08.

5.

For the purposes of heading 58.06, the expression "narrow woven fabrics" means:

(a)

woven fabrics of a width not exceeding 30 cm, whether woven as such or cut from wider pieces, provided with selvedges (woven, gummed or otherwise made) on both edges;

(b)

tubular woven fabrics of a flattened width not exceeding 30 cm; and

(c)

bias binding with folded edges, of a width when unfolded not exceeding 30 cm.

Narrow woven fabrics with woven fringes are to be classified in heading 58.08.

6.

In heading 58.10, the expression "embroidery" means, inter alia, embroidery with metal or glass thread on a visible ground of textile fabric, and sewn appliqué work of sequins, beads or ornamental motifs of textile or other materials. The heading does not apply to needlework tapestry (heading 58.05).

7.

In addition to the products of heading 58.09, this Chapter also includes articles made of metal thread and of a kind used in apparel, as furnishing fabrics or for similar purposes.

Rates as at
HeadingDescriptionGeneral
58.01Woven pile fabrics and chenille fabrics (excluding fabrics of heading 58.02 or 58.06):
5801.10Of wool or fine animal hair22%
5801.2Of cotton:
5801.21Uncut weft pile fabrics22%
5801.22Cut corduroyfree
5801.23Other weft pile fabrics22%
5801.26Chenille fabrics22%
5801.27Warp pile fabrics22%
5801.3Of man-made fibres:
5801.31Uncut weft pile fabrics22%
5801.32Cut corduroyfree
5801.33Other weft pile fabrics22%
5801.36Chenille fabrics22%
5801.37.10Velvet, of a mass exceeding 275 g/m²22%
5801.37Warp pile fabrics:
5801.37.90Other20%
5801.90Of other textile materials22%
58.02Terry towelling and similar woven terry fabrics (excluding narrow fabrics of heading 58.06); tufted textile fabrics (excluding products of heading 57.03):
5802.10Terry towelling and similar woven terry fabrics, of cotton22%
5802.20Terry toweling and similar woven terry fabrics, of other textile materials22%
5802.30Tufted textile fabrics22%
5803.00Gauze (excluding narrow fabrics of heading 58.06)free
58.04Tulles and other net fabrics (excluding woven, knitted or crocheted fabrics); lace in the piece, in strips or in motifs (excluding fabrics of heading 60.02 to 60.06):
5804.10Tulles and other net fabricsfree
5804.2Mechanically made lace:
5804.21Of man-made fibres22%
5804.29Of other textile materials22%
5804.30Hand-made lacefree
5805.00Hand-woven tapestries of the type Gobelins, Flanders, Aubusson, Beauvais and the like, and needle-worked tapestries (for example, petit point, cross stitch), whether or not made up20%
58.06Narrow woven fabrics (excluding goods of heading 58.07); narrow fabrics consisting of warp without weft assembled by means of an adhesive (bolducs):
5806.10Woven pile fabrics (including terry toweling and similar terry fabrics) and chenille fabrics22%
5806.20Other woven fabrics containing by mass 5 per cent or more of elastomeric yarn or rubber thread22%
5806.3Other woven fabrics:
5806.31Of cotton22%
5806.32Of man-made fibres22%
5806.39Of other textile materials22%
5806.40Fabrics consisting of a warp without weft assembled by means of an adhesive (bolducs)free
58.07Labels, badges and similar articles of textile materials, in the piece, in strips or cut to shape or size, not embroidered:
5807.10Woven25%
5807.90Other22%
58.08Braids in the piece; ornamental trimmings in the piece, without embroidery (excluding knitted or crocheted); tassels, pompons and similar articles:
5808.10Braids in the piece22%
5808.90Other22%
5809.00Woven fabrics of metal thread and woven fabrics of metallised yarn of heading 56.05, of a kind used in apparel, as furnishing fabrics or for similar purposes, not elsewhere specified or includedfree
58.10Embroidery in the piece, in strips or in motifs:
5810.10Embroidery without visible ground:
5810.10.10Lace embroideryfree
5810.10.90Other22%
5810.9Other embroidery:
5810.91Of cotton:
5810.91.10Lace embroideryfree
5810.92Of man-made fibres:
5810.92.10Lace embroideryfree
5810.91.90Other22%
5810.92.90Other22%
5810.99.10Lace embroideryfree
5810.99Of other textile materials:
5811.00Quilted textile products in the piece, composed of one or more layers of textile materials assembled with padding by stitching or otherwise (excluding embroidery of heading 58.10):
5810.99.90Other22%
5811.00.45Of tulle and other net fabrics, not woven, knitted or crocheted, figured, not impregnated, coated, covered or laminatedfree
5811.00.90Other25%

Disclaimer: Information is provided as a free service and is for reference purposes only. It does not constitute the provision of professional advice of any kind. No responsibility for any loss caused to any person acting or refraining from action as a result of any material in this publication can be accepted by the author, copyright owner or publisher. Tariff information should be confirmed with SARS.